Report | Unions and Labor Standards
[…] She has a J.D. from Fordham University School of Law and a bachelor’s degree from the University of California at Berkeley.

Endnotes

1. Those states are: California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Michigan, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Texas. See Cooper and Kroeger 2017.

2. See the StateAG.org website.

3. FLA. CONST. art. X, § 24(e) (2004) (“The state attorney general or other official designated by the state legislature may also bring a civil action to enforce this amendment.”); OHIO CONST. art. II, Section 34a (2006) (“An action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought against an employer by the attorney general and/or an employee or person acting on behalf of an employee or all similarly situated employees in any court of competent jurisdiction.”).

4. 2 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 109.11.