Death by inequality: How workers’ lack of power harms their health and safety
[…] 29. Palmer et al. v. Amazon, E.D.N.Y. Case 1:20-cv-02468.

30. Shortly before this paper was published, the court dismissed the Amazon workers’ case, relying in part on the “primary jurisdiction” ground that was also the basis of the decision in the Smithfield case discussed later in this paragraph.

31. Rural Community Workers Alliance v. Smithfield Foods, 459 F.Supp.3d 1228 (W.D. Mo. 2020). See also Scheiber and Corkery 2020.

32. See, e.g., 80 Fed. Reg. 45116, 45118-45119 (July 29, 2015); 66 Fed. Reg. 5916, 5916-5917 (Jan. 19, 2001).

33. 29 U.S.C. 857(c). See also 29 U.S.C. § 673(a), requiring the creation and maintenance of “an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics.” Similar if more narrowly focused requirements already existed for discrete industries, including railroads (49 U.S.C. § 20901) (Accident Reports Act), and mines (30 U.S.C. § 813(h)) (Mine Safety and Health Act).